Accident Cessna T210M N732SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41407

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1982
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N732SK
MSN: 21061736
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reserve, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reserve, NM (Q16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN THE EARLY MORNING HOURS WHILE IT WAS STILL DARK. A CHECK AT THE AIRPORT REVEALED A PLANE WAS MISSING. A FURTHER CHECK WITH THE OWNER WAS MADE WHICH REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOLEN. THE PLANE HAD BEEN SECURED WITH A WHEEL LOCK, BUT SOMEONE HAD CUT THE LOCK WITH A TORCH. ALL THE VEHICLES AND OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD HEAVY FROST ON THEIR WINDSHIELDS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 8 DEG. WITNESSES AGREED THAT THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE PLANE, TAXIED A SHORT DISTANCE AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT WARMING THE TURBOCHARGED ENGINE. REPORTEDLY, THE SURROUNDING HILLS WERE VIRTUALLY IMPOSSIBLE TO SEE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AS IT PASSED OVER THE CREST OF A HILL ABOUT 2 MI FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING THE ACCIDENT, IT IMPACTED WITH TREES WHILE BANKED ABOUT 45 DEG TO THE LEFT. AFTER HITTING THE TREES, THE PLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR SOME 474 FT BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND AND BURNING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04660