Accident Cessna T210L N66GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41410

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:George Hutchins-Dba Equipment
Registration: N66GH
MSN: 21059686
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Round Mountain , NV (CA09)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AND DID NOT CLEAR THE HIGH TERRAIN BEFORE COLLISION WITH THE GROUND OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS IN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH RENO TOWER AND WAS GIVEN LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THERE WAS NO VERBAL INDICATION OF TROUBLE ON THE RADIO. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND IN THE EQUIPMENT. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 5,960 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03680