Accident Cessna T210L N94302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41413

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Hale Costerisan
Registration: N94302
MSN: 21060589
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO 520-H-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED SETTLING TO THE RUNWAY AFTER INITIALLY BECOMING AIRBORNE. WITNESSES INDICATED THE AIRPLANE THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, BUT NEVER CLIMBED HIGHER THAN 50 FEET. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AND IT APPEARED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT. A SURVIVING PASSENGER STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 'STOL' EQUIPPED AND 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS WERE SELECTED FOR THE DEPARTURE. EXAMINATIN OF THE WRECKAGE CONFIRMED THE 20 DEG FLAP SETTING. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS SET FULL NOSE UP. THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 58 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST AND PROPERLY CONFIGURE THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPUTE THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT BEFORE TAKEOFF.

.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22743

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/116992629/