Accident Cessna T188C N9438J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41423

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9438J
MSN: T18803805T
Total airframe hrs:1001 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wannaska, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roseau, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DISPENSING CHEMICALS FOR GRASSHOPPER CONTROL AT LATE DUSK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A SWAMPY AREA. DURING IMPACT, THE NOSE & LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS WERE CRUSHED AFT. THE FUSELAGE WAS SLIGHTLY BUCKLED ON THE LEFT SIDE, BUT THE EMPENNAGE WAS NOT DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28916