Accident Cessna R172K N758JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41425

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N758JM
MSN: 2072431
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rangely, CO
Destination airport:Rangely, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE LOW FLYING ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. TWO AIRCRAFT PILOTED BY STUDENTS FROM A NEARBY COLLEGE HAD BEEN SEEN FLYING LOW AND CLOSE TO EACH OTHER AROUND THE LOCAL MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THE COLLEGE AVIATION PROGRAM. THEY WERE RETURNING TO LAND WHEN ONE AIRCRAFT MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN AND IMPACTED THE MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04519