Accident Cessna R172E N601SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41432

Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:New Mexico State Police
Registration: N601SP
MSN: R1720253
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING AIRBORNE 1 HOUR AND 10 MINUTES THE TRAFFIC SURVIELLANCE FLT WAS CANCELLED. THE PLT TRANSMITTED TO THE POLICEUNITS ON THE GROUND THAT HE WOULD 'BUZZ' THEM AS HE LEFT THE AREA. DURING THIS PASS THE ACFT STRUCK A HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINE 88.9 FT AGL. THE ACFT IMPACTED OUT OF CONTROL IN APRX 70 DEG ANGLE OF BANK 216 FT FROM THE WIRE- STRIKE. MOST OF THE WRECKAGE WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40666