Accident Cessna P210N N3864P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41438

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1985
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:J & J Partnership
Registration: N3864P
MSN: P21000066
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACDT OCCURRED DURING AN IFR, NON-PRECISION APPROACH TO THE UNCONTROLLED JABARA AIRPORT. WHEN THE FLT WAS ONE MILE FROM THE FAF, ATC TOLD THE FLT THAT IN THE EVENT OF A MISSEDAPPROACH N3864P SHOULD ENTER CONTROLLED AIRSPACE HEADING 360 DEG. THE CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE RADAR DATA REPRESENTING THE FLT CROSS THE FAF ON A WESTERLY HEADING IAW THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURE. A SHORT TIME LATER THE CONTROLLER SAW THE RETURN NORTH OF THE APPROACH PATH TRACKING TO THE NORTH AND THEN SAW THE RETURN DISAPPEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ACDT SITE REVEALED THAT N3864P COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A NORTHERLY HEADING 4 MI NORTH OF THE APPROACH PATH. THE WRECKAGE OF N3864P WAS SCATTERED ALONG A PATH 580 FT LONG. THE SURVIVING SAID THERE WAS NO WARNING BEFORE THE ACDT OF AN IMPENDING CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38289