Accident Cessna P206B N4738F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41442

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4738F
MSN: P206-0338
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5324 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SEARCH IN A BOX CANYON. ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVING PAX THEY RAN OUT OF ROOM TO TURN THE ACFT AROUND IN THE CANYON. THE ACFT CRASHED AT THE 3,850 FT LEVEL. SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN PEAKS ARE 9,470 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44192