Accident Cessna L-19E N3946L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41447

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E
Owner/operator:Ray Butters
Registration: N3946L
MSN: 34731
Total airframe hrs:3218 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES MAKING A CHANDELLE-LIKE MANEUVER FROM TAKEOFF. AT THE TOP, THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING DROPPED FOR APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES OF TURN. THE WINGS WERE ALMOST LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BURNED AFTER IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25468