Accident Cessna 182R N5459E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41451

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Cosden Pipeline Company
Registration: N5459E
MSN: 18268324
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-47OU-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL PIPELINE SURVEY, WHEN AN EYEWITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TO PULL UP INTO A STEEP CLIMB, EXECUTE A WING OVER TYPE MANEUVER, FOLLOWED BY A STEEP DIVE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHTLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE INITIAL IMPACT SCARS AND PROPELLER STRIKES INDICATED A HIGH VERTICAL SINK RATE. THE FORWARD VELOCITY WAS APPROXIMATELY 142 KNOTS BASED UPON THE PROPELLER SLASH MARKS. ADDITIONALLY, THE TOTAL GROUND TRAVEL WAS 285 FEET EXCLUDING THE MAIN WHEEL ASSEMBLIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA104

Location