Accident Cessna A-188B N79291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41462

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-188B
Owner/operator:Kirk Budd Aviation
Registration: N79291
MSN: 18801969T
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hay Springs, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED TO SPRAY A FIELD OF MILLET. ON A SOUTH TO NORTH SWATH, THE PILOT PULLED UP AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TOP OF A TREE ON THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED TO THE NORTH OF THE TREE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INTIATING A CLIMB AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN..(Another pilot noted that Hare's 'Auto-Flagger" was malfunctioning befor take off, indications at the crash site suggested the flagger had operated for several swath's..but on the end of the last swath completed, there was no "flag" on the ground..It is possible that the pilots attention was distracted for a few seconds at the end of the swath run as he watched the flagger on the right wing to see if a flag was ejected...Thus delaying pull up, until to late to avoid -the only tree- off the end of any swath run for that entire field..at pull up the plane flew steeply upward,thru the upper 1/3 of the tree ..causing such damage to the left wing that the plane rolled left as it climbed, At about 100 ft altitude the pilot made an emergency dump of the remaining chemical in his hopper..as several days later a wide arc of dead grass could be seen where the chemical had been thrown to the right as the plane rolled inverted to the left..The aircraft cleared a set of "REA Electrical Lines" aprox 1/8th of a mile beyond the tree...and struck the ground inverted at a shallow angle, The Pilot was not wearing a helmet and was killed on impact...there was no fire !...Scott Hare was my brother..

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28915