Accident Cessna A188B N21871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41473

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21871
MSN: 18801089
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4912 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dixon, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD COMPLETED AERIAL APPLICATION OF A FIELD SEVERAL MILES SOUTH. WITNESSES HEARD SOUNDS OF ACFT. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED ACFT BRIEFLY INVERTED AND 'OUT OF CONTROL.' ACFT IMPACTED OPEN FIELD UPRIGHT, WINGS LEVEL AND NOSE DOWN. FIRE ENSUED. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MALF OR FAILURE IN STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, POWERPLANT OR SYSTEMS. THE IN ACFT HOPPER WAS EMPTY OF CHEMICALS AND THE OPERATOR HAD NO EXPLANATION FOR THE ACFT BEING AT THE ACC LOCATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26844