Accident Cessna A188B N731LQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41478

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Agro Farm Services
Registration: N731LQ
MSN: 18802981T
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Batesville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE NO KNOWN ACFT OR ENG PROBLEMS INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT. A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT STARTED ITS PULLUP FROM THE FIRST SWATH RUN OF THE DAY ON AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION, COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE & FELL TO THE GROUND, FATALLY INJURING THE PILOT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40709