Accident Cessna A188B N9422R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41487

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9422R
MSN: 18802280T
Total airframe hrs:2859 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OF MALATHION ON COTTON FOR THE USDA BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION PROGRAM. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND APPLICATION OF THE DAY. ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES CROSSED OVER THE WESTERN END OF THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN IN RADIO CONTACT WITH USDA MONITORS WHO WERE LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE FIELD. THE MONITORS STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT IDENTIFIED ANY PROBLEMS OR DIFFICULTIES. APPROXIMATELY 14 SWATH RUNS HAD BEEN COMPLETED WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE MONITORS, THE PILOT PULLED UP LATE & COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE STATIC WIRES THAT TOPPED THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND & BURNED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DELAYED PULL-UP DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH A STATIC WIRE ASSOCIATED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24175