Accident Cessna A152 N8135L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41506

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Aviation
Registration: N8135L
MSN: A1520827
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethlehem, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE SPINNING FROM LOW ALT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES DOING AEROBATICS AT LOW ALT. AT THE TOPOF LOOP OR VERTICAL CLIMB THE ACFT DID A HAMMERHEAD STALL UNDER POWER AND WENT INTO A SPIN. IT APPEARED TO ONE WITNESS AS IF THE PLT WAS GOING TO RECOVER BUT IT RESTALLED AND HIT THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION FORTHE PLT AND HIS TIME IN TYPE WAS VERY LOW. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39707