Accident Cessna A150K N8353M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41512

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Svend Steffen
Registration: N8353M
MSN: A1500053
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stonyford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stonyford, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE NEGOTIATING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVER. THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED A PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP AND ACCORDING TO A WITNESS THE ACFT WAS 'ROLLED'. AFTER A FEW CIRCLES OF THE STRIP. THE WITNESS WAS SURPRISED BECAUSE THE PLT HAD SAID BEFORE TAKEOFF THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT SUITED FOR AEROBATICS. A 2ND ROLL WAS ATTEMPTED BUT AFTER THE ROLLOUT 90 DEGREES OFF THE ENTRY HEADING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A FLAT LEVEL ATTITUDE AND SKIDDED OUT OF SIGHT. THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED. HE WAS AN AIR TRANSPORT PLT WITH OVER 12000 HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43823