Accident Cessna A150K N8331M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41518

Date:Saturday 16 May 1987
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8331M
MSN: A1500031
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scotts, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN CIRCLING A RESIDENCE AT TREE TOP LEVEL WHEN A WITNESS SAW THE NOSE DROP AND THE ACFT DESCEND STEEPLY TOWARD THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30887