Accident Cessna 320 N320DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41579

Date:Thursday 7 July 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N320DB
MSN: 320B0034
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD DEPTD THE DENVER METRO AREA CARRYING PAX TO VACATION IN INDIANA. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED AND THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLT WX BRIEF. THE FLT PROGRSD WITHOUT ANY KNOWN DIFFICULTY UNTIL REACHING THE COLORODO/KANSAS BORDER. THE PIC RQSTD AND RCVD WX OBS FOR LOCATIONS AHEAD OF HIM, HAVING OBSVD A LGE AREA OF CLOUD BUILDUP. THE PIC WAS ADVISED OF LEVEL 2 RAIN SHOWERS WITH INBEDDED TSTM ACTIVITY ALONG THE FRONTAL BOUNDARY. NTAP DISPLAYED NO APPRECIABLE ALTERATION OF GND TRACK SUBSEQUENT TO THE WX BRIEF. HOWEVER THE (NTAP) DATA INDICATED LRGE CHANGES IN ALTITUDES, PSBLY INDICATING SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE LAST DATA INDICATED A 12,000 FT PER MIN DESCENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED INVERTED IN A FURROWED FIELD. EVIDENCE INDICATED LGTNG STRIKES TO THE COCKPIT AND WING AND A CABIN FIRE. RADAR DATA INDICATED THE ACFT PENETRATED AN AREA OF LVL FOUR TSTMS. PORTIONS OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND STREWN OVER A ONE MILE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26326