Accident Cessna 310K N3805X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41600

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:J And S Flying Service
Registration: N3805X
MSN: 310K 0205
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 400 FT AGL, THEN ENTER A STEEP LEFT BANK. THE ACFT THEN LEVELED OFF & ROLLED OUT ON A DOWNWIND THAT WAS ANGLING TOWARD THE RWY. ON DOWNWIND, THE AIRCREW TRANSMITTED THAT THEY WERE 'COMING BACK.' ACCORDING TO THE UNICOM OPERATOR, THE CREWMEMBER SOUNDED DISGUSTED OR DISAPPOINTED ABOUT SOMETHING. AT OR NEAR THE POINT WHERE THE PLT WOULD HAVE BEGUN A BASE TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK, THEN THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT 'FLEW' INTO THE GROUND & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38720