Accident Beechcraft E18S N50W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4161

Date:Thursday 6 April 1972
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:D.W. Winkelman Co Inc
Registration: N50W
MSN: BA-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Skaneateles, NY
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Took off from strip too short to obtain VMC speed. Near gross weight, aft CG. Right engine lost power. Aircraft slid into lake.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB