Accident Cessna 305A N5300G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41614

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Eagle Ridge Soaring
Registration: N5300G
MSN: 22521
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 305A, N5300G, WAS BEING USED TO TOW A GLIDER (SCHWEIZER SGS-1-26C, N8612R) FROM A 3102 FT GRASS RWY. THE GLIDER PLT ESTIMATED THE TOW LINE WAS LESS THAN 150 FT IN LENGTH. HE RPRTD THE SCHWEIZER WAS VERY SENSITIVE ON TOW & THAT THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED TOWING SPEED WAS 50 TO 60 MPH, BUT THE TOW PLT PREFERRED A HIGHER TOW SPEED. ON SVRL PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, THE GLIDER PLT HAD REQUESTED A 'CONSERVATIVE' SPEED. RPRTDLY, THEY COMPROMISED ON A SLOW TOW TO 1000' AGL, THEN A SPEED OF 80 MPH TO THE RELEASE POINT. THE GLIDER PLT STATED THE WIND WAS GUSTY, BUT THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL TO ABOUT 150' AGL, THEN THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. SLACK DEVELOPED IN THE TOW LINE & THE GLIDER PLT CORRECTED BY USING YAW. WITNESSES RPRTD THE GLIDER MOVED OUT OF PSN TO THE LEFT, THEN RIGHT, THEN BACK LEFT & HIGH, RAISING THE TAIL OF THE TOW PLANE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TOW PLANE ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED, THOUGH BOTH PLTS HAD RELEASED THE TOW LINE. THE GLIDER LNDD SAFELY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. CAUSE: DELAYS BY BOTH PILOTS IN RELEASING THE GLIDER TOW LINE AFTER THE GLIDER PILOT ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO MANEUVER EXCESSIVELY ABOVE THE TOW AIRCRAFT. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27648

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2006 N5300G 0 Seboeis, Maine sub