Accident Cessna 210L N210GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41630

Date:Monday 28 January 1991
Time:06:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express
Registration: N210GC
MSN: 21060682
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L-4-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A VACUUM PUMP FAILURE TO HIS COMPANY OPERATIONS AND AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL BY AIRPLANE RADIO. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS BACKCOURSE APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND HIS SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE A FAILURE OF THE VACUUM PUMP AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN PARTIAL PANEL INSTRUMENT FLYING OR TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA075

Location