Accident Cessna 210D N3909Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41637

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1982
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Warren Pollock
Registration: N3909Y
MSN: 21058409
Total airframe hrs:2358 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Commerce, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Near Commerce, GA
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER HAD FLOWN A PA-23 FROM CHARLOTTE TO JACKSON COUNTY,FL WITH ANOTHER PLT FOLLOWING HIM IN N3909Y. THE OWNER STATED THE OTHER PLT WAS VERY METICULOUS & ALWAYS DRAINED FUEL PRIOR TO flight. AFTER THE 1 HR FLT TO JACKSON COUNTY, THEY BOTH LOOKED OVER THE ACFT PRIOR TO RETURNING TO CHARLOTTE, BUT DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL. ABOUT 3-4 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG LOST POWER. THE OWNER SITTING IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT TOOK CONTROL & SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT TO RIGHT TANK, HOWEVER, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. 3 OZ OF FLUID DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR WAS IDENTIFIED AS WATER. THE CAP ON THE FLOW DIVIDER WAS REMOVED & ONLY WATER WAS FOUND IN THE UNIT. FUEL FROM THE WING TANKS ON THIS ACFT FLOW THROUGH FUEL RESERVOIR TANKS.THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE IN THE RIGHT TANK FUEL CAP. A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM EACH TANK, THE MOST BEING FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ACFT SAT IN RAIN THE PREVIOUS WEEKEND. OWNER'S MANUAL STATES TO DRAIN FROM FULLEST TANK ONLY. THE FUEL CONTROL SCREEN WAS CONTAMINATED & PARTIALLY BLOCKED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01745