Accident Cessna 210B N562D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41638

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N562D
MSN: 21058029
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noblesville, IN (23II)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT FIVE MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE FROM RUNWAY 9 THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE AND TERRAIN SHORT OF RUNWAY 27, SLIDING TO A STOP ON RUNWAY 27. AT THE INITIAL POINT OF CONTACT OF THE PROPELLER A BIRD GUARD (PLUG) FOR THE COWLING WAS LOCATED. ANOTHER BIRD GUARD WAS LOCATED ALONG THE DEBRIS PATH LEADING TO THE MAIN WRECKAGE. A PILOT WHO IDENTIFIED HIMSELF AS THE PREVIOUS USER OF THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE HAD LEFT THE GUARDS IN THE COWLING AFTER HIS PREVIOUS FLIGHT. NO WITNESSES WERE LOCATED WHO SAW THE PREFLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL IMPACT WERE LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26489