Accident Cessna 210B N210RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41639

Date:Saturday 24 December 1988
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N210RW
MSN: 21058066
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-Salem, NC (INT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED NEAR THE CREST OF A RIDGE APRX 1.5 MI EAST OF MT AIRY-SURRY COUNTY airport WHILE PROCEEDING SEAT AN ELEV OF 1550' MSL. THE airport ELEV WAS 1241 FT. AREA RESIDENTS RPRTD THAT LOW CEILINGS & FOG PREVAILED AT THE TIME. EARLIER THAT DAY, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ATMTD TO LND AT MT AIRY, BUT DIVERTED TO WINSTON-SALEM (APRX 25 MI SE), DUE TO WX. BEFORE DEPG WINSTON-SALEM ON THE ACDNT FLT, HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADZD OF A COLD FRONT IN THE AREA.A LINEMAN AT WINSTON-SALEM RPRTD THE PAX WAS ANXIOUS TO GET TO MT AIRY; A RELATIVE OF THE PAX SAID THE PLT & PAX WERE ON THEIR WAY TO MT AIRY FOR THE CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS, BUT HAD NO REASON TO BE IN A HURRY. CAUSE: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE TERRAIN IN THE AREA. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT' OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND PRESSURE FROM HIS PASSENGER TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27375