Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8360Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41669

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Clifford J. Heaverne
Registration: N8360Z
MSN: 205-0360
Total airframe hrs:3707 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 205 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITNESSED TO START ITS TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE THEN CLIMBED AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, STALLED, AND THEN SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT FRONT SEAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AFTER MARKET MECHANICAL SEAT STOP ON THE SEAT FLOOR RAIL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE INCLUDING NO EVIDENCE OF THE PILOT'S SEAT SLIDING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROTATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL/SPIN, AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA207

Location