Accident Cessna 188B N85987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41679

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Willis W. Stanley
Registration: N85987
MSN: 18802002T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Driscoll, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bishop, TX (07R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED TELEPHONE GUY WIRES, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, AND IMPACTED AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET OR A SHOULDER HARNESS. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO ANY OF THE AIRPLANE'S SYSTEMS BY THE FAA COORDINATOR DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE GUY WIRE DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRG05

Location