Accident Cessna 182Q N735XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41716

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Jerseyvillesprot Flyers
Registration: N735XG
MSN: 182265762
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT INITIATED GO-AROUNDS AFTER 2 ATTEMPTS TO LAND. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING THE 2ND GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT PASSED BY HANGARS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AT HANGAR ROOF HEIGHT WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, YAW/ROLL TO THE LEFT, THEN PITCH DOWN & COLLIDE WITH A BOWLING ALLEY ROOF. DURING RESCUE, THE 3 REAR SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE EXTRACTED FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE TWO FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE STILL ENTANGLED IN THE AIRCRAFT, WHEN THE BUILDING & AIRPLANE BEGAN BURNING. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS FOUND TO BE 1-1/4 INCHES FROM THE FULL FORWARD POSITION & THE FLAP JACK SCREW ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. ALSO, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 160 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT & ITS CG WAS APRX .3 INCH FORWARD OF ITS MOST FORWARD LIMIT. ADDITIONALLY, NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD A FORMAL CHECKOUT IN THE HIGH PERFORMANCE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES DURING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL, AND IMPROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA264

Location