Accident Cessna 182P N182FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41732

Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182FE
MSN: 18264925
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled on final approach and impacted the ground short of the runway threshold along the extended centerline of the runway. According to one witness, the airplane pitched 'up and then back down and the wings started to rock back and forth some.' Subsequently, the nose of the airplane pitched down about 70 degrees and impacted the ground. Two other witnesses saw the airplane's wings 'teeter slightly' then the airplane pitched 70 degrees nose low and impacted the ground. Flight control continuity was confirmed at the accident site. No anomalies were found during the testing of the engine, autopilot, and electrical trim system that would have prevented normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA055

Location