Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1516M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41735

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Garrett Miller
Registration: N1516M
MSN: 18264360
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-SA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT STATED HE INFORMED THE CFI DURING TAKEOFF THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CONTINUE TO CLIMB. THE CFI THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. WITNESSES STATED THE ENG SEEMED TO STOP AND THE ACFT ENTERED A GLIDE, BANKING TO THE LEFT FROM APRX 150 FT AGL. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT STOPPED PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN A CREEK. INSPECTION AND TESTING OF THE ACFT AND ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39385