Accident Cessna 182N N76AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41736

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Alfred M. Micallef
Registration: N76AM
MSN: 18260244
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Climax, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOLEN ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT BY A NON PILOT RATED PERSON. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT AND THE DESTINATION ARE UNKNOWN. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM COLORADO SPRINGS AND FLEW A COURSE TO THE NORTHWEST AND EVENTUALLY INTO A BOX CANYON IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE PILOT PULL THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT UP STEEPLY IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OUT OF THE BOX CANYON. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED SUDDENLY AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE NON-RATED PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA116