Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41741

Date:Sunday 19 December 1982
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42717
MSN: 18259160
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED MCALLEN, TX AT 1903 CST TO AN UNKNOWN DESTINATION. DURING DEPARTURE, IT WAS OBSERVED HEADING NORTHWEST. ABOUT 1 1/2 HRS LATER, IT WAS AGAIN OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY, ABOUT 7 MILES NORTHWEST OF MCALLEN, TX. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLANE MADE SEVERAL PASSES WITH NO LIGHTS ON, THEN CRASHED AND BURNED. TWO OF THE WITNESSES THOUGHT THE PILOT WAS LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AFTER THE CRASH, VOICES WERE HEARD IN THE AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE'S RIGHT WING HAD STRUCK A TREE BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. ABOUT 200 LBS OF MARIJUANA WAS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT AND ANOTHER 200 LBS WAS LOCATED ON THE GROUND IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04668