Accident Cessna 182J N3154F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41745

Date:Thursday 21 February 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:James C. Sloan
Registration: N3154F
MSN: 18257254
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182J TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND MIDPOINT ON THE 1600 FOOT CLOSED RUNWAY ON THE SUMMIT OF A MOUNTAIN. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED OR SKIPPED FOR APPROXIMATELY 377 FEET, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET FROM THE END. HEAVY BRAKING MARKS WERE OBSERVED BETWEEN THERE AND THE RUNWAY END, WHICH DROPS OFF OVER A CLIFF. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET BELOW AND 1/4 MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY FOR THIS LANDING, AGGRAVATED BY HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER MISJUDGING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND LANDING WITH A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA057

Location