Accident Cessna 182H N8427S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41747

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:James C. Genc
Registration: N8427S
MSN: 18256527
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2436 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Jordan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane flying low prior to the nose dropping and it contacting the ground. Two other witnesses reported hearing the engine 'sputtering' and 'cutting out' prior to it regaining normal power. The airplane contacted a 3 to 4 foot high snow covered ice pile near the approach end of the runway. The airplane contacted the pile in a nose down attitude, and it came to rest approximately 150 feet down the runway. The runway has a 125 foot displaced threshold. Postaccident inspection of the airframe, and testing of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain during the landing. Factors related to the accident were the snow covered ice pile at the end of the runway and the pilot's perception of the height of the pile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA115

Location