Accident Cessna 182C N9015T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41753

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Skydiving Adv Inc
Registration: N9015T
MSN: 52915
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton National Airport, Bremerton, WA (PWT/KPWT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(KPWT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that immediately after the airplane took off, it went into a left turn, and that its nose then dropped and it impacted the ground at a steep angle. No evidence of preimpact conditions interfering with normal operation was found during on-site examination or in follow-up examinations of the airplane's engine, propeller, and carburetor. A gross weight computation based on airplane empty weight, reported fuel loading, and occupant and parachute weight estimates indicated that the airplane was approximately 38 pounds over maximum gross weight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in a climbing turn at low altitude, resulting in a stall and impact with terrain. A factor was the pilot exceeding the aircraft's maximum takeoff gross weight limitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA201
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9015T

Location