Accident Cessna 182A N2137G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41764

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Ronald F. Bonini
Registration: N2137G
MSN: 51437
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coleville, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS REPORTED OVERDUE WHILE RETURNING FROM A SHORT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO AN AIRPORT LOCATED IN AN AREA OF LITTLE GROUND ILLUMINATION DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN CONSISTED OF MOUNTAINS TO THE RIGHT AND A LAKE TO THE LEFT OF THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE OVER-FLEW THE RURAL AIRPORT ON A MOONLESS NIGHT AND MADE A LEFT TURN TO ENTER THE DOWNWIND PORTION OF A VFR APPROACH. THE TERRAIN AND LIGHT CONDITIONS PRODUCED DARK AND FEATURELESS VISUAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY AND HAD STRUCK TERRAIN 1/2 MILE FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IN A HIGH SPEED DESCENDING LEFT TURN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION DURING A NIGHT APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA203

Location