Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5298N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41767

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Flyin Country Club
Registration: N5298N
MSN: 18267630
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe, CA
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WHO LANDED PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE OF N5298N STATED THAT HIS AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED 1/4 INCH OF AIRFRAME ICE WHILE OVER THE LTA VOR. AN EMPLOYEE OF LAKE TAHOE AVIATION FUELING SERVICE INFORMED THE PILOT OF N5298N OF THESE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE CESSNA P210 THAT HAD JUST LANDED. AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT OF N5298N REPORTED ENTERING IMC AT APPROXIMATELY 12,000 FEET. HE REQUESTED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN FROM SACRAMENTO FLIGHT SERVICE BUT WAS TOLD TO STANDBY FOR A MOMENT. FURTHER COMMUNICATION WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. ON MARCH 21, 1982 THE AIRCRAFT WAS SPOTTED AT THE 13,600-FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN PEAK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02331