Accident Cessna 182 N6384A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41777

Date:Sunday 3 February 1991
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Patrick A Quaschnick
Registration: N6384A
MSN: 33184
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles SE of L.O. Simenstad Municipal Airport, Osceola, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:L.O. Simenstad Municipal Airport, Osceola, Wisconsin (OEO/KOEO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots of two Cessna 182 aircraft took off from Runway 10 in formation. One of these, N6384A, had four skydivers aboard. After take-off, the pilot of N6384A discontinued formation flight and departed to the south-east, while the other Cessna departed to the north-east.

At about the same time, a Piper PA-28, N4676R, was approaching the airport with a dual student and CFI aboard. Subsequently, the two aircraft converged and collided about 1.5 miles south-east of the airport. No known witnesses saw the collision; the altitude and headings of the aircraft were not verified. During impact, the two aircraft became entangled and they impacted the ground at the same location.

An investigation revealed evidence that the high wing Cessna and the low wing PA-28 converged laterally, while on flight paths that angled towards each other. The NTSB determined the cause to be: Failure of the pilots in both aircraft to see-and-avoid the other aircraft

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI91FA088B: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16418_
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6384A