Accident Cessna 182 N5373B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41781

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Noralee Myks
Registration: N5373B
MSN: 33373
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT, PULL UP INTO A STEEP CLIMB, DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE HAD A NEGATIVE IMPACT ON THE FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. LIKEWISE THE POST MORTEM AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WERE NEGATIVE. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OSTENTATION DISPLAY RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPED, AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23935