Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41825

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Stelios Roccos
Registration: N34595
MSN: 17701891
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Starrucca, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA
Destination airport:Sracuse, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS, TURBULENCE, SNOWSHOWERS AND SNOW SQUALLS ALONG RIDGES NORTH OF THE WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON, PA AREA. THE WEATHER BRIEFER INDICATED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. ALSO, AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO LEAVE SO LATE IN THE DAY. AT ABOUT 1530 EST, THE PILOT TOOK OFF. AT 1556 EST, HE CONTACTED THE BIRMINGHAM TOWER FOR ASSISTANCE AFTER HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER. FOR OVER AN HOUR, TOWER PERSONNEL TRIED TO ASSIST THE STUDENT. THE PILOT'S LAST KNOWN TRANSMISSION WAS AT 1706 AFTER HE HAD REPORTED THAT HE DIDN'T KNOW WHETHER HE WAS FLYING UP OR DOWN. THE PLANE IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA AFTER DARK IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE CLEARED UP SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05064