Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41832

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30666
MSN: 17701393
Total airframe hrs:3115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clintonville, WI (CLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 4 AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 2000 FT AGL. AT ABOUT THE MID-FIELD POINT, THE POWER WAS REDUCED. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND & THE PLT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO SPIRAL DOWN. DURING THE SPIRAL, POWER WAS INCREASED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED ABOUT 150 YARDS SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 4. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23617