Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2293Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41840

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2293Y
MSN: 17700093
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Bend, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkwood, NY (5N5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE ACFT REPORTED THE FLIGHT WAS UNAUTHORIZED. HE STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE Engine quit AND THE PLT MADE A RIGHT TURN BACK TO THE FIELD. BEFORE THE TURN WAS COMPLETED, THE ACFT STALLED AND PLUNGED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE GASOLINE USED IN THE ACFT WAS AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43482