Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7277M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41862

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7277M
MSN: 17555577
Total airframe hrs:3010 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR
Destination airport:White City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER STALLING DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE UNLIGHTED airport WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAP WHEN THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT WAS MADE. THE ACFT ROLLED AND TURNED 180 DEGREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35609