Accident Cessna 172RG N6293V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41874

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Charles Brown Flying Club
Registration: N6293V
MSN: 172RG0612
Total airframe hrs:936 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY ONE-HALF HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED. THE FLIGHT WAS UNAUTHORIZED AND NO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE CRASH. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH IS UNKNOWN. THE PRIVATE PILOT ON BOARD PROBABLY HAD NOT FLOWN IN APRX 1 YEAR AND WAS NOT CHECKED OUT IN THE MODEL OF ACFT INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT ACCORDING TO AVAILABLE RECORDS. A STUDENT PILOT WAS ALSO ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE ANGLE OF IMPACT WAS APRX 75-90 DEGREES NOSE LOW. CHORDWISE SCRATCHES AND DEEP LEADING EDGE NICKS WERE FOUND ON BOTH PROP BLADES. ONE BLADE EXHIBITED TWISTING. NO INDICATION OF PREIMPACT ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39456