Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N5257V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41878

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5257V
MSN: 172RG-0487
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FISH SPOTTING FOR A BOAT AT SEA. THE PILOT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR OVER 10 HOURS. THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 0300 WHEN THE PILOT GAVE A POSITION REPORT TO THE BOAT AND STATED HE WAS RETURNING TO BASE. THE BOAT CAPTAIN EXPECTED TO HEAR FROM THE PILOT ONE MORE TIME AT ABOUT 0330. THAT DID NOT HAPPEN, AND THE PLANE DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE BASE BY FUEL EXHAUSTION TIME AT 0900. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING AND A SEARCH WAS STARTED. BY 1100 HOURS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED BY ANOTHER FISH SPOTTER ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF AN ISLAND AT ABOUT 1200 FEET MSL, ON AN APPROXIMATE HEADING TOWARDS HOME BASE. CAUSE: THE PILOTS SELECTION OF IMPROPER CRUISE ALTITUDE WHILE OPERATING UNDER A LOW OVERCAST ON A DARK NIGHT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS FATIGUE AND LACK OF SLEEP.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24637