Accident Cessna 172P N4AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41886

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Dillon Flying Sw
Registration: N4AM
MSN: 17274427
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon, MI
Destination airport:Dillon, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED DILLON, MT AT ABOUT 0740 MDT TO SCOUT FOR ELK IN PREPARATION FOR HUNTING THE NEXT DAY. ACCORDING TO A PASSENGER, THEY FLEW DIRECTLY TO A MOUNTAIN AREA ABOUT 30 MILES AWAY WHERE THEY SPOTTED SOME ELK. HE SAID THAT WHILE THEY WERE TURNING AROUND FOR A BETTER VIEW, THE GROUND SUDDENLY CAME UP FAST, AND THEY CRASHED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A 25 DEG RISING SLOPE AT AN ELEVATON OF ABOUT 7400 FT MSL. THREE OF THE FOUR OCCUPANTS DID NOT HAVE THEIR SEAT BELTS FASTENED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04546