Accident Cessna 172P N52270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41896

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sallisaw Aviation
Registration: N52270
MSN: 17274473
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webbers Falls, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sallisaw, OK (2M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE 80' ABOVE WATER WHILE FLYING UNDER THE LINE DURING A WILDLIFE SURVEY. THE ACFT'S MISSION WAS TO CONDUCT A DUCK COUNT ALONG A RIVER IN A NAT'L WILDLIFE REFUGE WHICH REQUIRED LOW, SLOW MANEUVERING. THE EX-AG PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE MISSION AND THE SURVEY AREA. THE ACFT'S LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE 2' CABLE WHILE IN A 20 DEG RIGHT BANK. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE RIVER ABOUT 1/8TH OF A MILE DOWNSTREAM FRON THE WIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41060