Accident Cessna 172P N115FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41900

Date:Thursday 14 October 1993
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N115FR
MSN: 17275261
Total airframe hrs:6998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE NDB APPROACH. HE LATER REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON THE MISSED APPROACH AND WANTED TO TRY THE APPROACH AGAIN. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT FOR THE APPROACH AND ASKED THE PILOT TO REPORT THE PROCEDURE TURN INBOUND. THE PILOT'S LAST TRANSMISSION, 3 MINUTES AFTER THE MISSED APPROACH, WAS THAT HE WAS AT 2,200 FT AND CLIMBING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEVER RE-ESTABLISHED ON RADAR. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED EAST OF THE APPROACH PATH, APPROX 5 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT, AT THE 1,000 FT LEVEL OF A 1,200 FT MOUNTAIN. A KING AIR PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CLOUDS WERE SOLID NORTH & EAST OF THE AIRPORT, AND EXTENDED TO THE SURFACE. THE NDB APPROACH PATH WAS ALSO SOLID TO THE GROUND WITH FOG AND CLOUDS. THE AREA SOUTH AND WEST WAS UNDER VISUAL CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA014

Location