Accident Cessna 172P N51234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41902

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Funbirds Flying Club
Registration: N51234
MSN: 17274285
Total airframe hrs:3104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Descanso, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NUMEROUS WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LOW FLYING ACFT AT ALTITUDES FROM 50 TO 300 FT AGL. THE ACFT WAS DESCRIBED BY SOME WITNESSES AS 'TERRAIN FLYING' AS IT PROCEEDED AT LOW ALTITUDES OVER THE ROLLING HILLS & ROADWAYS. THE JOY RIDING FLIGHT ENDED WHEN, AT 100 FT AGL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, CRASHED & BURNED ON INTERSTATE FREEWAY 8. CAUSE: PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT AND INTENTIONAL DECISION TO LOW FLY THE AIRCRAFT BELOW THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25978