Accident Cessna 172P N63078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41928

Date:Saturday 11 April 1992
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver Flying Club
Registration: N63078
MSN: 17275389
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport, 7800 S Peoria St, Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 17L THE PILOT REQUESTED AN '...IMMEDIATE LANDING...' ON RWY 35R. APRX 17 SECS LATER, IN RESPONSE TO THE TOWER'S QUERY, THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PAX (24-HR STUDENT PLT) VERIFIED BY RADIO THE FLIGHT'S INTENTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A 180 DEG LEFT TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER CROSSING THE UPWIND END OF THE RWY. IT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND 400 FT SHORT OF RWY 35R. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED APRX 150-200 FT AGL AFTER CLEARING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 10,000-FT RWY. THE FRONT SEAT PAX'S WIFE & 2 INFANT DAUGHTERS WERE IN THE REAR; HIS SEAT BELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FOUND UNATTACHED. THE FRONT SEAT PAX INJURIES INCLUDED LARGE LACERATIONS TO POSTERIOR ASPECTS OF THE BACK AND RIGHT ELBOW. THE FRONT SEAT PAX WEIGHED 240 LBS; THE PLT WEIGHED 150 LBS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL INITIATED BY INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER PILOT WHILE APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO QUELL A DISTURBANCE OF AN UNKNOWN NATURE. AS A RESULT, THE PILOT DID NOT, OR WAS UNABLE TO, MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO PREVENT A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA075
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=63078

Location